trophy

AG Flight Challenge
Flight Challenge Cup
Presented By
Flight
The Aircraft Engineer & Airships Magazine

Awarded to the winner of the singles stableford at the Spring meeting
held at the
North Hants Golf Club
 

History

This is the Aero GS’ second oldest trophy having been presented by Flight, The Aircraft Engineer and Airships magazine in 1923. This magazine was the official organ of the Royal Aero Club which had strong affiliations with the foundations of the Aero Golfing Society. The trophy is engraved Spring Challenge Cup but it has been awarded at a number of meetings and locations as shown. It has become known as The Flight Trophy and is presented to the winner of the singles stableford.

                                                                                    Current Holder – Tony Killick
Awarded to the winner of the Spring meeting


1923

Lt Col W.A. Bristow

Hadley Wood

1924

P. Carton

Addington

1925

A.J.A. Wallace Barr

Worplesdon

1926

Harold E Perrin

Wentworth

1927

T. Instone

Addington

1928

H.J. Hilary Taylor

Porters Park

1929

A.G. Hazell

Royal Berkshire

1930

Capt J.H. Secker

Wentworth

1931

Brian Lewis

Walton Heath

1932

Major S.V. Sippe

Bramshot

1933

Major R.H. Mayo

Camberley Heath

1934

C.D. Barnard

West Hill

1935

G.E. Beharrell

Wentworth

1936

A. Goodfellow/
HE Perrin

Richmond

1937

P.O. Reiss

Swinley Forest

1938

A.E.L. Skinner/
A. Goodfellow

Ashdown Forest

1939

Lt Col W.A. Bristow

Wentworth

1940/45

Not played


Awarded to the winner of the First Summer meeting held at Swinley Forest

1946

P.W.S. Bulman

1947

A.E.L. Skinner

1948

F. Granger

1949

K.D. Morgan

1950

G.A.V. Tyson

1951

K.D. Morgan

1952

T.F. Mitchell

1953

W.P. Ukey

1954

P.L.W. Morton

1955

G.N. Mann

1956

L.G. Frise

1957/61

No recorded winners


Awarded to the winner of the Summer meeting held at The Berkshire

1962

Sir W. Puckey

1963

J.A. Levers

1964

Douglas RS Bader

1965

G.K.N. Lloyd

1966

Donald H Steel

1967

J.G.N. Drummond

1968

C.T.D (Sox) Hosegood

1969

J.G.N. Drummond

1970

J.G.N. Drummond

1971

B Denis Cayford

1972

A.R. Swanton

1973

M.T. Harding-Rolls

1974

John A Dearlove

1975

C.T.D (Sox) Hosegood

1976

A.R. Swanton

1977

G.B. Milsom

1978

M.T. Harding-Rolls

1979

Donald H Steel

1980

J.B. White

1981

J.E.D. Scott

1982

J.E.D. Scott

1983

J. Nivison

1984

A. Corbishley

1985

M.H. Vivian

1986

Sir Patrick Hine

1987

B.D. Cayford

1988

Chris TB Peile

1989

J. Nivison

1990

Tony Casdagli

1991

Harry A Griffiths

1992

Tony Casdagli

1993

C.T.D (Sox) Hosegood

1994

Sir Patrick Hine

1995

Ian L Whittle

1996

GW (Moff) Moffat

1997

Sir Patrick Hine

1998

Chris TB Peile

1999

Brian Walpole

2000

Richard Burn

2001

Sandy J Hay

2002

Simon WG Pettigrew

2003

A Walpole

2004

Sir Patrick Hine

2005

Bill E Morris

2007

David A Hobart

2008

Bob J Pearson

2009

Brendan M Breslin

2010

Andrew D Sweetman

2011

Andrew D Sweetman

2012

Ian MG Senior

2013

Peter A Bedford

2014

Peter Haydn Jones

2015

Eddie Axten

2016

Alistair Beedie


Awarded to the winner of the Spring Meeting held at North Hants GC

2017 Duncan Main  2018  Rained Off  2019  Tony Killick