trophy

AG Jubilee Challenge

JUBILEE CHALLENGE TROPHY

PRESENTED BY

COLONEL W.A.BRISTOW

1935

Awarded to the winner of the pairs stableford at the Summer Guest meeting held at
The Berkshire

 

History

Colonel W. A. Bristow was a founding member of the Aero GS, Captain of the Society in 1936 and a long-time supporter. The cup was presented in 1935 by Col Bristow, who was an aircraft designer for Shorts, to celebrate the silver jubilee of King George V. Originally the trophy was awarded for a singles competition until 1963 but was not played during the war years. Since 1963 it has become a pairs competition trophy except for 3 occasions.


Current Holders – David Maxwell & Richard Broadbridge

 

1936 G.F. Roberts 1937 P.Q. Reiss
1938 G.F. Roberts 1939 E. Fulford
1940-45 Not Played 1946 H.C. Bentley
1947 T.F. Mitchell 1948 W.G. Metcalfe
1949 F. Grainger 1950 G.A.V. Tyson
1951 T.F. Mitchell 1952 K.D. Morgan
1953 J. McEwan-King 1954 Lord Brabazon Of Tara
1955 G.E. Beharrell 1956 P.Q. Reiss
1957 J.B. Waite 1958 D.P. Hepburn
1959 Freddie A Laker 1960 A.K. Major
1961 L.H.N. Bickmore 1962 D.P. Hepburn
1963 J. Ievers & J. Dyer-Smith     1964 D.H. Steel
1965 J.G. Drummond & F.G. Taylor     1966 G.K.N. Lloyd & H Millward
1967 J.G.N. Drummond 1968 R.L. Lickley & W.R.K. Silcock
1969 J.G.N. Drummond & J.R. Grant 1970 C.T.D. Hosegood &.D. Lalonde
1971 W.B. Cairns & J. Scott 1972 R.R.S. Cook & K.D. Morgan
1973 R. Snodgrass & R.P. Priest 1974 J.A. Corbishley & J.E. Garland
1975 G.K.N. Lloyd & G.T.G. Fisher 1976 C.J. Isacke & C.J. Aylett
1977 D.H. Steel 1978 W.D. Lang & C.J. Isacke
1979 G.K.N. Lloyd & E.D. Parvin 1980 P.O.V. Green & A.R. Swanton
1981 R. Piercy & C.D. Knapp 1982 G.K.N. Lloyd & E.D. Parvin
1983 P.A. Woolings & A.P.H. White 1984 B.D. Cayford & J.L. John
1985 A.R. Swanton & P.O.V. Green 1986 J.A. Corbishley & T.L. Wright
1987 D.A. Air & D.F. Vallis 1988 J.A. Dearlove & C.R.E. Brooke
1989 J.A. Dearlove & C.R.E. Brooke 1990 Sir Patrick Hine & R.J.M. Alcock
1991 B. Walpole & C. Walpole 1992 M.A. Mitchell & R.E. Weeks
1993 J.A. Corbishley & E. Wright 1994 Sir Patrick Hine & J.A. Dearlove
1995 Sir Michael Alcock & Jack Worth 1996 C.T.D. Hosegood & I.C. Hosegood
1997 D.L. John & J. Worth 1998 A.C.D. Lloyd & J.M. Jones
1999 G.C. Smith & R.J. Macleod-Smith 2000 A. Casdagli & M.C. Casdagli
2001 R.J. Pearson & M.J.Rudge 2002 Sandy J Hay & J.V.T. Marks
2003 G.A. Downman & M.H. Shields 2004 J.R. Daish & M.G. Peaker
2005 Sir Michael Alcock & B. Walpole 2006 P. Jennings & M. Turner
2007 D.A. Hobart & M.H. Shields 2008 Sir Roger Palin & S.W.G Pettigrew
2009 D.A. Hobart & M.H. Shields 2010 D.H.W. Backhouse & R.G. Taylor
2011 D.H.W. Backhouse & R.G. Taylor 2012 R.F. Corstin & A. Beedie
2013 D.H.W. Backhouse & P.A. Bedford 2014 R.M. Allchorne & R.J. Pearson
2015 B. Whittingham & I. Croysdill 2016 David Hobart & Mike Dickman
2017 Peter Bedford & Alastair Beedie 2018 Sir Roger Palin & David Backhouse
2019 David Maxwell & Richard Broadbridge